Monday, September 20, 2010

Missed the Fashion Shows?

Catch up on all the latest fashion shows and SS '11 RTW on!

I have a lot to catch up on :)

Who's That Chick?

I think it's safe to say that Rihanna's latest studio album will be taking an electro-pop sound.. you know kinda like the kids from across the pond lol. I think this type of pop sound is becoming more popular over here anyways, so I wouldn't be surprised if Loud sells good, even if she JUST released Rated R less than 1 year ago. Lots of artists don't release albums back to back like that.. not many at least, I guess there's an abundance of material that Rih-Rih wants us to hear huh?

Well, I'm just starting to like 'Only Girl (In The World)' [my 1st listen was kind of 'meh'], but I think 'Who's That Chick' is too, even though I only watched the video twice. It's not bad, and I actually wanna hear more of this new cd to come.. unless its all garbage *blah.

*btw, I'm sort of a Rihanna fan. #dontjudgeme lol. Maybe not a stan, but I like her style alot, even though I have disagreed with some things.

**UPDATE: According to Rihanna via Twitter, the video was actually shot for a Doritos commercial,and is "in no way connected to Loud" see here.

**UPDATE: There is also a "night version" video for this song. The purpose of that? I don't know. check it here.

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Got Bored?

So I was a lil bored in between studying and tryna figure out what the Redskins game score is... And I ended up creating an outfit on Macy's Find Your Magic page.

I guess they have a daily style challenge... So I played along.. and here's what I came up with for:

Cute & Simple.. no?

I called it New Vintage Touch.

If you care to vote for it, or play around on the site, visit here.

Other sites where you can do this sort of stuff is Polyvore, Couturious and my fave, Looklet ;-)

Visit my Looklet page too,

Friday, September 17, 2010

Died and Went to Heaven

Just a look from Marchesa SS '11.

Idk what it is, but I'm in l-o-v-e with this dress.

Some other looks that I'm liking:

Monday, September 13, 2010

Boots! Boots! Boots!

They're having a 20% off boots sale!

See people don't know that Victoria's Secret is more than just bras and panties. If you open their catalogs, you'll know that.

Anyways they are having 20% off selected boots/booties! We're heading into fall, so might as well prepare for the fashion and the weather.

I took advantage myself and got me a cute pair of lace-up booties ;) So go get yours!

Click here.



The latest Lola Maxwell mixtape is out today!

The tape entitled The Black Madonna Soundtrack is def, DEF, one to keep on replay.

Its hot, its different,and I am loving it. I've actually had it playing ALL day since I downloaded this morning.

The soundtrack is diff from her previous stuff, lots of old school influence, but its definitely Lola Maxwell style.

" If u love Madonna classics such as 'Into the Groove' or 'Human Nature' you'll LOVE "The Black Madonna Soundtrack" presented by @TheCmag!! " via @LolaMaxwell

I say if you love old school/80s-90s style music [as well as Madonna herself], you'll enjoy the tape.

So, go ahead and DL it here: The Connoisseur

Be sure to follow up with her on her new site: twitter: @LolaMaxwell, her tumblr:, blog:

StyleFile: Manis

here's more on nail trends this year:

It's a new take on the manicure.

Another cute trend is the reverse french manicure Ruffian or "Half Moon Manicure":

images via , Google

Fall Trends Alert!!!!!

So i got a email from UO about the Fall 2010 trends!

According to UO, this fall's trend include:

  • Varsity

  • Surplus
*Don't forget surplus tops/shirts, dresses, skirts, pants, and bags.

  • Heritage Shoes
Heritage Shoes

  • Corduroy

  • Pony Hair
Pony Hair

  • Maxi Dresses & Skirts

  • High Platform

[I'm loving the Prada peeptoe, leopard & olive Miu Miu's, and Jeff. Campbell's, Fendi peeptoe, and Dolce Vita platform oxfords!]

  • Double Finger Rings
Double Finger Rings

  • Oversized

  • Saddle Bags

So we can still see recurring trends like the maxi, pony hair, cords, surplus, platforms, and heritage shoes, even leopard prints, from last season up till a couple years ago...