Saturday, April 30, 2011

DIY. English Feather Headpiece

So I got a couple glimpses of the Royal Wedding of Prince William and Kate Middleton, and boy can you say that those English women sure do love their hats/headpieces!

Never had I seen so many head gear in my life! Ok well, scratch that, I am African, and I have been to more than a couple African weddings where head gear is limitless and outrageous at times.

But one of faves bloggers, Erica at P.S. I Made This, has a new post up! This time she made a feather headpiece, just in time for the Royal Wedding! Check it out below!

Royal Wedding Fascinator


Friday, April 22, 2011

Class of 2011

So even though I will not be graduating on May 14 with the rest of my Penn State Class of 2011 peers, I'm starting to put some thought into what I'd like to wear for graduation. I graduate in December, so I've got to take that into account; don't exactly want to be wearing sandals ya know..

And I also, as always, have to take into account, the width of my feet :( [I HATE them]

I wanna go all out [a lil'] for graduation, I mean, I'm about to step into the real world once I get my degree!

BUT, regardless, here are some selections:

YSL Tribtoo 4"

Giuseppe Zanotti

I could try to pull off some Louboutins too huh? I like these ones for the occasion:

*Although I feel like Christian Louboutin shoes are always hot, but I feel like certain females are starting to give the shoe/brand a bad name. Apparently, it ain't trickin if you ain't got "Red Bottoms". Here's an example of what I mean on Necole Bitchie. In response to that little interview, there are PLENTY of cheaper shoes that I would prefer to wear of Louboutins any day.

And if I could find where I could get these Alaia's from, I think they're sold out[?], I would sooo get em.

I first spotted these on Karla from Karla's Closet, and I fell in love with them.

And also spotted on Fashion Snag:

So sexy

[To Be Continued]

photos via respective blogs and sites


So I stumbled across someone's blog where they had a script/story going... I thought it'd be interesting to do the same, to perhaps write a "novel" or short story on my blog, and bring to you, a new portion each week!

I'm kinda excited, and I really don't know where to start. I'm really excited because, with the new excerpts of every week, who KNOWS which way the story may go!

I've tried writing in the past, always starting some storyline, but never finishing or even getting past a first chapter. I'm not sure if I have this writing thing in me, even though I didn't have much trouble with my short story from my creative writing class two years ago...

Well, I think it's a good thing to try!

Now, to come up with characters and some sort of plot...


Friday, April 15, 2011


So , the show Beverly Hills Fabulous premiered about 2 weeks ago, I think.. I've been watching, and it's not bad, but I have to say that I have not laughed as hard as I did Monday night.

Whoooo lawd, just watch the video and you'll see what I mean.

"What is you.. What is you"
"Young and pruned"

What a shame -______-
This is what my shoe collection needs to be looking like...

And then some... 

But honestly, I do have alot of shoes, at home, but I don't wear them anymore... Time for an upgrade... But I believe that it's ALWAYS time for a SHOE upgrade :)

Happy Friday!!!!

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Pretty Balmy over There

So I spent 2 1/2 years of college, wearing foundation everyday because I had a random acne outbreak <- WORST beauty years of my life :(

But I'm happy to say that since 2011 started, I haven't worn makeup, unless I was going out, or maybe to church. I guess you can say I'm confident in the skin I'm in, now that that ridiculous acne phase is over!

I like makeup products, and I always like to be in the know, so I def had read a little article on the new Bobbi Brown Extra Repair Foundation.

EXTRA Repair Foundation SPF 25

The new Extra Repair Foundation by Bobbi Brown is the combination of a balm and foundation. It sounds like you can almost feel your face getting greasy with the mere thought of applying this to your face, but they say that it's a foundation of smooth, lightweight texture, and is perfect for the summer. Based off of the Bobbi Brown Extra Moisturizing Balm, it locks in moisture, leaving a dewy, and even, finish. It comes in 20 shades, and is perfect for coverage as well as working as a tinted moisturizer. It is also SPF 25.

All that for the nice price of $55. Yikes may be the word for the 1oz (30ml) product, but it is supposed to last a long time, because you'll only need to apply a little at a time, with your fingers.

I'm ready to try this product for the summertime! And I'll definitely have to post my review when I get my hands on it!

Get it here or in stores!

Photo via Bobbi Brown

Hair 101: Summer Braid

So, you've got to know that I do love my daily Refinery 29 emails. Ok, so I don't read EVERY single one; sometimes it's just too much for me, or I don't check my mail everyday, and I just have so many things that I'm subscribed to that I can't keep up!

Well, this post features the milkmaid braid that the folks over at Refinery 29 have done a how-to on.. I'd try it if I had long hair, or maybe I can get a wig and do it, or test it out with a weave *shrug*