Pages

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

Fashion Files


if there's any piece of clothing iLove, it's a good varsity jacket/letterman jacket/baseball jacket. idk what it is about them that iLike so much. iRemember sometime last month, iFound one in the vintage store near my school and iWas so mad cuz iWanted to get it but it was only up for rent [and the owner hardly sells her rentals!]

but yeah. iLike varsity jackets.












Bleach, Nip, Tuck: The White Beauty Myth


here's the other part of this documentary series. i'm not exactly sure if it'll just be these two, or if anymore are comin on...



Tuesday, November 24, 2009

Jukebox: Diggy Simmons



so iJust learned that lil Diggy Simmons [yes, Rev Runs 2nd youngest son] is going to be dropping a mixtape in the near future, nov 27th iBelieve. Wow... iDidn't know the kid had it in him..How old is he now? can't be older than 15! but he even manages his own blog, Life of the Jet Setter, and now raps! iDid not see that one comin, yet! iMean iKnow his older bro is a part of some group, that does beats [correct me is i'm wrong?]. and older sis Angela [who is currently dating a white guy. big ups, lol] had a one hit wonder earlier this yr... but wow.


iPeeped his song 'Point to Prove', and iGotta say, youngn can spit a lil somethin somethin! iMight just check out his mixtape when it arrives...

Listen/Download here.

info via @Queixada on twitter

DIY. Reflector Booties!

so iCame across this blog, Style Bird, via Jessica Wu's blog... iThink the girl is creative... iMyself am not passionate enough to make my own fly gear...
iThink iMight try this out myself...




Video Jukebox: Janet Jackson


here's the video for Janet Jackson's 'Make Me'

honestly, iWas not impressed with this video... idk why. iJust think that Janet clda done more, like better coreography. iFelt like it was weak... great moves but it wasn't fantastic... maybe she's saving the good moves for shows? and then iFelt like her behavior/actions/mood whatever just didnt flow with the song, which was kinda upbeat, almost 90s-ish... or maybe thats what she was goin for? those jazzy type vids that used to come on back in the day? idk, cuz iDont know alot about this stuff...



"Bleach, Nip, Tuck: The White Beauty Myth"

iJust found this on Clutch magazine....

its interesting because i'm taking a African American Art History class rite now, and we've talked about white aestheticism.... i'm posting this because iWas disturbed by the first minute and a half... i'm watchin it rite now to see what its all about.




Monday, November 23, 2009

Gilt


so iSaw that there's a sale for some West/Feren bags on Gilt Fuse. [my lovely friend k e n n y invited me to join Gilt like a couple months ago...]

if you dont have a Gilt account, find out how you can get one today! they offer sales on different name brands from Oscar de la Renta to Y-3 to Diesel to tarte cosmetics to Alexander McQueen, etc. it's definitely worth membership, and if iHad as much money as iWant, iWld put the membership to more use. but yeah. iThink i'll start posting stuff iLike from the sales, like these West/Feren bags.

oh and i'm not sure if the items being sold are exclusive or not, so....

West/Feren Bocas tote

West/Feren Berkshire bag



Monday, November 16, 2009

Video Jukebox: Mariah Carey


here's the music video for Mariah Carey's 2nd single of
Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel, 'I Want To Know What Love Is'. enjoy.


Sunday, November 15, 2009

Good Reads


so i've been reading this book Passing by Nella Larsen for my african american art history class [blah] and its not a bad story. iWld suggest this a must read :-)
book review by Amazon:
"The heroine of Passing takes an elevator from the infernal August Chicago streets to the breezy rooftop of the heavenly Drayton Hotel, "wafted upward on a magic carpet to another world, pleasant, quiet, and strangely remote from the sizzling one that she had left below." Irene is black, but like her author, the Danish-African American Nella Larsen (a star of the 1920s to mid-1930s Harlem Renaissance and the first black woman to win a Guggenheim creative-writing award), she can "pass" in white society. Yet one woman in the tea room, "fair and golden, like a sunlit day," keeps staring at her, and eventually introduces herself as Irene's childhood friend Clare, who left their hometown 12 years before when her father died. Clare's father had been born "on the left hand"--he was the product of a legal marriage between a white man and a black woman and therefore cut off from his inheritance. So she was raised penniless by white racist relatives, and now she passes as white. Even Clare's violent white husband is in the dark about her past, though he teases her about her tan and affectionately calls her "Nig." He laughingly explains: "When we were first married, she was white as--as--well as white as a lily. But I declare she's getting darker and darker." As Larsen makes clear, Passing can also mean dying, and Clare is in peril of losing her identity and her life.
The tale is simple on the surface--a few adventures in Chicago and New York's high life, with lots of real people and race-mixing events described (explicated by Thadious M. Davis's helpful introduction and footnotes). But underneath, it seethes with rage, guilt, sex, and complex deceptions. Irene fears losing her black husband to Clare, who seems increasingly predatory. Or is this all in Irene's mind? And is everyone wearing a mask? Larsen's book is a scary hall of mirrors, a murder mystery that can't resolve itself. It sticks with you."


and also Passin' by Karen E. Quinones Miller, which is a modern story of passing, that i've also read and enjoyed. this is the review by Publishers Weekly:
"In her fifth novel, Quinones Miller (Satin Doll) attempts to make a commentary on race but instead delivers a stew of clich├ęs, two-dimensional characters and tired stereotypes. African-American Shanika Jenkins, who has skin as white as Meryl Streep's, blond hair and blue eyes, comes from a long line of Jenkinses who pride themselves on being so light-skinned that some people could mistake them for white. After graduating from college, Shanika gets an interview at a New York PR firm and starts dreaming big. But after the interview, Shanika is told she was turned down for the position because the interviewer thought she was white, and therefore wouldn't help meet the company's affirmative action quota. She interviews for another position that isn't subject to the AA rules as a white woman and, predictably, lands the job and her career takes off. The lies snowball and she hurts plenty of people, including the man of her dreams: the handsome African-American businessman Tyrone Bennett. The ending may surprise, but there are few reasons to get that far."

Go to your nearest library and check out these two good reads!

Hey


well i've been slackin.... but i've been busy.... iWas supposed to work on a post for Wale's album Attention Deficit, and also one on Lola Maxwell's new mixtape From the Planet of The Greats.... but its better late than never! stay tuned!

btw, i'm working on a paper right now [just to let you know how busy iAm] and watchin P!nk's Behind the Music.

Video Jukebox: Rihanna


so the video premiered two days ago, just thought i'd entertain folks.....



its interesting right? she's being shot at in the water, hit, blah blah......

Friday, November 13, 2009

Video Jukebox: Dirty Money


yesterday was the premier for the Diddy - Dirty Money music video for '
Love Come Down'. love it!



Smh



ok. so iThink we're all tired of all this Chris Brown/Rihanna mess [at least iAm] rite? honestly, iThink we need to just put the whole incident behind us.



so iWas on concreteloop today, and saw their lil post on CB @ the Wendy Willams show today, and ppl were just commenting left n rite. one comment(s) iLiked/Read was:

"I dont think she owed US any details on how CHRIS beat her because the fact is he beat u and it was wrong. But its not like she REPEATEDLY Like most domestic violence vtictims continuiously appeared on tv with her faced damn near knocked off. I can forgive Chris because atleast hes not using that incident to become this soo called GANGSTA OR HARDCORE musician like Rihanna has been doing lately…releasin covers of her like shes some soft porn rockstar singer..and since when may I ask? How can u be an adovcate for women of violence when in a way your glorifyin how stupid was that to get GUNS tatted on your body when Guns represent violence? Now just imagine if Chris was to do that?? see the double standard im talking about?? and how Rihanna statin that she busted her brother in the face with a bottle?? was that ok as well because shes a woman??" in reply to:

"@63 So why doesnt she blast her on here? About her releasing the video audio for the wait is ova?, the one withi Jeezy and the present one Cold Case? I just feel the article was just plain out wrong. Like she is annoyed with him but yet she is still gaining off of him. She should of just stayed neutral." in reply to:

"@ Don’t worry bout it
NO GO. Don’t try to twist Rihanna’s words. She said NO She DID NOT hit him first…but even IF she had that wouldn’t make what he did ok. CHRIS HIMSELF HAS ALREADY SAID HE WAS THE ONE AT FAULT so why are his fans still trying to create an alternate scenario of things THAT NEVER HAPPENED? If you are “team breezy” just be that and stop trying to make Rihanna into the one at fault. CHRIS BROWN IS A CONVICTED FELON FOR A REASON! He didn’t just slap Rihanna to “retaliate”. He beat her down like she stole something. There is something known as EXCESSIVE FORCE. Chris Brown is trained IN MARTIAL ARTS. Which means he could defend himself against Rihanna very easily. He chose to go above and beyond what was necessary. End of." in reply to:

"all of the tracks leaked from graffiti have been fire so far. all the tracks leaked from rated r have been iffy, so-so. No one can say that boy cant make a song.. im copping his album, and ima dude. not sure if that makes me seem gay or somethin but that ni**a is nice and i wanna support him. Cuz a lot of women in this world are scandalous, and they use the fact they are women as an advantage. Rihanna said , ” even if i did hit him, does that make it ok..” blah blah blah. it doesnt make the ass whoopin he gave her ok, but it is certainly justified, especially if she had hit him before. i see it everyday girls hitting guys cuz they know the guys arent supposed to do something back. I bet this example of domestic violence will teach women: if u dont want your ass kicked, dont hit me like you want me to retaliate.
team breezy all day" [yea its kinda all over the place but...]



my opinions on this whole incident since Rihanna had her interview on 20/20 is that she isnt telling the whole truth.

i'm not saying that CB is rite for beating her, bcuz it definitely did not have to escalate to that. He was outright wrong for that. but you cant tell me that you allowed him to be hitting you, choke holding you and you didnt do NOTHING back to defend yourself! damn, you really were/are a fool for love OR an idiot OR youre lying! esp since she comes from a previously abusive family, iFind it hard to believe that she NEVER did anything back to CB, c'mon son! AND iRead an article that says police reports state Rihanna as the 1st one to strike a blow....
and then on top of that, cosigning with that 1st concreteloop comment, she wanna start actin all hard [ie 'Hard' song w/ young jeezy, 'G4L' (ie gangsta 4 life.. smh) and all her new music] and in subtle ways, the gun tattoos. in the music however iDo sense her pain that is still there [as well as in CB's music], and whatnot, but still. AND THEN she gets like domestic violence award or whatever, so is she supposed to be the new face of relationship abuse? iThink, personally, that this new image she's takin on is NOT what those in abusive relationships really need to be lookin up to...
but once again, in reference to one of those comments above, Rihanna, or CB, dont owe any of us an explanation or anything rite? But honestly iThink i'd really like to hear the truth from beginning to end, cuz idk whats goin on w/ this story, yet i'm tired of it.

anyone care to share their opinions?

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Hello


yeah, iHavent posted in a couple days bcuz i'm a lil swamped w/ schoolwork. iHave a test 2moro, and i've been tryna study for it sincec last wk, and iAlso have 2 papers iNeed to do by Tuesday... so wish me luck!

so yeah, dont think i'm slackin, i'm just a lil busy.... tootles!

Friday, November 6, 2009

Check out below!


be sure to check out my 'boots and boys' post. i'm still workin on it, but this is for the meantime. iWill keep updating! but for now, enjoy the music and boots!

and to do that, just click on the title of this post and it'll take you to the boots and boys post....


Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Gaga [goo-goo]



iTell ya she's nuts. but iSee her rockin them John Galliano heels... thats the new thing this season, and coming: HOT [architectural, sturctured] HEELS!

Video Jukebox: Rihanna

everyone's so hyped up about Rihanna's comeback...... so here's her 2nd single 'Wait Your Turn (Wait Is Over)'



Boots and Boys


iWas inspired, once again [yes], by some music to do a post.... Ke$ha's 'Boots and Boys' just made me think that iShld do a post on boots [which my just be my fave type of footwear] and of course boys [who doesnt love a handsome guy =] !!!

















Style File: Weekend Look



so iTtly fell in love w/ this look on shopbop, like iSo gotta pull it off some day...

its a chill, laid back look that you can go shopping in, hang out w/ friends, even go on a date w/ ya man on a relaxed day or weekend.

here's what shopbop presents:

-ankle boots. doc martens, ankle/mid shaft boots mostly of leather fabric, suede can also work. your boyfriends boots [lol]
-long sleeve jerseydress. iWld def go for the calf length dress. nowadays everyone wants to dress so skimpy but iStill like being fully covered at times! wear a short drapey jersey dress w this look if you dare
-drapey sweater/cardy. the flowy oversized sweater is what you want w/ this look. neutral colors for the real chill, bold for the unique
-the one and only military jacket/parka. iHave a short olive bomber :(, but iWld really like to invest in a canvas parka now... iWld suggest black, greys, dark browns, and of course military green/olive
-and dont forget your messenger/shoulder bag

1. the dress



2. the sweater


3. the jacket


4. the boot




Sunday, November 1, 2009

M.A.K.E.U.P. Files: M.A.C.



so the hols are comin up, and everyone def wants to look good. well, MAC is back with something special! the Magic, Mirth & Mischief collection is now available on the MAC website, and probly in stores. the collection includes:
  • 4 lipsticks [3 are limited editions]
  • 3 limited edition Dazzleglass colors
  • 3 limited edition Cremesheen glass colors
  • 2 limited edition Softsparkle eye pencil colors
  • 6 limited edition Mineralize duo eyeshadows
  • 2 limited edition Mineralize blush colors
  • 2 limited edition nail polishes
once you get your favs, be sure to try out some of these suggested looks. [iLove that MAC does this!]

[Phiff!]

[Jingle Jangle]

[She-Zam]

[Pervette]